Skip Navigation
Contact Us

Athletics

Our Athletics from Mark Canterbury on Vimeo.

Visit our athletic website, GoSaders.com

SCA is a member of the Florida High School Athletic Association and our athletics adhere to the FHSAA governing rules. An athlete must maintain a 2.0 grade point average with no "F's" in any subject to be eligible for participation.

FHSAA Athletic Forms are Required for All Athletes
Any athlete who is planning to participate in our athletic program this year needs to download the physical and athletic waiver forms that are mandated by the FHSAA. These forms must be completed before tryouts in order for any student to participate this coming school year. FHSAA forms are good for one calendar year. Click here to download the forms. Please fill them out and turn them in to the front office as soon as possible.

Sports programs currently offered at SCA:
Basketball
Football 
Soccer
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball 
Cheerleading
Cross Country
Tennis
Track & Field

Sports Highlights

2015-16
Girls Soccer- District Champion
Girls Basketball- District Champion 
 Boys Cross Country District Champion
State Champions- Noah Perkins 3200m Run 2016
Overall Titles- District Final 44, Region Final 10, Final Four- 6

2014-15
Girls Basketball- District Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up
State Champion: Jamari Johnson- Discus Throw

Individual State Qualifiers: 
Tennis: Audrey Brown and Ally Helsel Track: Elizabeth Hammontree (pole vault), Noah Perkins (distance) and Jamari Johnson (shot put and discus) Cross Country: Noah Perkins

2013-14
Boys Cross Country- State Qualifier
Girls Basketball- District Champion, Region Champion, State Runner-Up

2012-13
Boys Cross Country - District Champion and Region / State Qualifier
State Champion: Seth Lewis-Discus throw
Girls Basketball- District and Regional Champion and Final Four

2011-12
Girls Cross Country- Region and State Qualifier
Boys Cross Country- District Champion, Region and State Qualifier
Girls Basketball- District Champs

2010-11
Girls Basketball- District Champs, Region Champs, Final Four
Baseball- District Champs

2009-10
Boys Cross Country- Regional and State Qualifier
Boys Basketball- District Champs

State Champions
Seth Lewis: Discus Throw 2013              Jamari Johnshon: Discus Throw 2015

Overall Titles
District Final Appearances- 41
Regional Final Appearances- 9
Final Four Appearances - 5

Orientation